Ambrosial - Fragrances of Heaven

alpha-Hexyl Cinnamaldehyde Perfume Ingredient

  • Sale
  • Regular price Rs. 350.00


Fresh | Floral | Green | Jasmine | Herbal | Waxy

Hexyl cinnamaldehyde (hexyl cinnamal) is a common additive in the perfume and cosmetic industry as aroma substance. It is found naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. Very mild, sweet-oily, slightly floral odor with a trace of herbaceous undertones. The odor becomes considerably more floral and lively when the material is incorporated with more volatile material in a composition.

Other name: 2-(phenylmethylidene)octanal

Brand: Ambrosial - Fragrances of Heaven
Product Code: AMB-PI-AHCI
CAS Number: 101-86-0

Molecular Weight: 216.32360000
Formula: C15 H20 O
Appearance: pale yellow to yellow clear liquid to solid (est)
Specific Gravity: 0.95100 to 0.95900 @ 25.00 °C.
Flash Point: 235.00 °F. TCC ( 113.00 °C. )

Shelf Life: 12.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.

Soluble in:
fixed oils
paraffin oil
water, 2.75 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)

Insoluble in:
water
glycerin
propylene glycol

Stability:
acid cleaner
alcoholic lotion
alkalis
antiperspirant
deo stick
detergent perborate
fabric softener
hard surface cleaner
liquid detergent
shampoo
soap

Odor Strength: medium

Substantivity: 400 hour(s) at 100.00 %
Odor Description: at 100.00 %. fresh floral green jasmine herbal waxy