Geranium | Leaf | Green | Phenolic
Diphenyl oxide is called crystal geranium oil or artificial geranium oil in the perfume industry. Due to the alkaline stability of geranium oil, it is usually used for preparing essences for soaps. It is also used as a substitute of geranium oil for preparing fragrant cosmetics and deodorants.
Other name: phenoxybenzene
Brand: Ambrosial - Fragrances of Heaven
Product Code: AMB-PI-DIOX
CAS Number: 101-84-8
Molecular Weight: 170.21090000
Formula: C12 H10 O
Appearance: colorless solid (est)
Specific Gravity: 1.07100 to 1.07500 @ 30.00 °C.
Flash Point: 240.00 °F. TCC ( 115.56 °C. )
Shelf Life: 36.00 month(s) or longer if stored properly.
water, 18 mg/L @ 25 °C (exp)
Odor Strength: high,
recommend smelling in a 10.00 % solution or less
Substantivity: 156 hour(s) at 50.00 %
Odor Description: at 10.00 % in dipropylene glycol. geranium leaf green phenolic