Ambrosial - Fragrances of Heaven

Ambrosial - Fragrances of Heaven Amyris Wood Oil Amyris Balsamifera balsamic spicy amber orris resinous

  • Sale
  • Regular price Rs. 600.00


Ambrosial - Fragrances of Heaven Amyris Wood Oil Amyris Balsamifera balsamic spicy amber orris resinous

Brand: Ambrosial - Fragrances of Heaven

Botanical Name Amyris Balsamifera

Product Code: AMB-EO-AMYR

Pyramid: Base Note

Other Names: amyris balsamifera wood oil
West Indian Sandalwood Oil
Candle Wood
Bois Chandele

Distilattion partial pressure steam distillation

HSN CODE: 330190

CAS Number: 8015-65-4

Formula: C10 H18 O

Appearance: pale yellow to brownish yellow clear viscous liquid (est)

Boiling Point: 291.00 to 300.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg

Flash Point: > 200.00 °F. TCC ( > 93.33 °C. )

Shelf Life: 24 months

Soluble in:
alcohol
benzyl benzoate
cedarwood oil atlas
cedarwood oil texas
cedarwood oil virginian
dipropylene glycol
isopropyl myristate
santall
water, 8.507 mg/L @ 25 °C (est)
Insoluble in:
water
Stability:
cream
hair spray
non-discoloring in most media
powder
soap

Odor Strength: medium

Substantivity: 400 hour(s) at 100.00 %

Odor Description: at 100.00 %. sweet balsam woody guaiacwood peppery cubeb

Amyris is a genus of flowering plants in the citrus family, Rutaceae. The generic name is derived from the Greek word aµ????, which means "intensely scented" and refers to the strong odor of the resin.